Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

649,00

Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

Omschrijving Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows

Are you looking for...Lees Meer

Informatie voordat je besteld... Lees meer

Tijdens het navigeren op mijn site kun je items toevoegen aan je winkelmand.Als je alles hebt wat je aan wilt schaffen klikt je op afrekenen. Meer informatie

Mail of bel me als je hulp wilt bij het samenstellen van jouw Apple.
ed@applesupported.nl of 06 - 24 18 43 23

Omschrijving Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows

Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? You’ll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernet’s performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, it’s no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. Sonnet’s Twin10G™ SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt™ 3 adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices 

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Simplified Setup 

Simply connect the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows Device Manager

Intelligent Operation 

The Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter’s dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and also support link aggregation (teaming)(3) for increased throughput!

Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) Cable and ThunderLok 3 Included

Sonnet includes a 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable to connect the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition to your computer, and a Sonnet ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(7) to secure the cable to the adapter. Accidental cable disconnects can lead to data loss, but Sonnet’s ThunderLok 3 helps prevent them, securing the Thunderbolt cable to the adapter. ThunderLok 3 is easy to install and use—just slide it over one of the cable’s connectors, plug in the connector, and then secure it to the adapter by turning a thumbscrew. Because ThunderLok doesn’t attach to the connector, it remains on the cable and won’t get lost when not in use.

Compatibility 

Mac OS X 10.12.5 or later
Windows 10

In de doos

  • Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter
  • 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable
  • ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt Connector Retainer Clip
  • Universal power adapter
  • Twee jaar garantie

SubcategorieënThunderbolt 3

Waarom zou je Apple's kopen bij Apple Support Ed?

Das heel eenvoudig. Apple Support Ed heeft de beste prijzen van Nederland voor al je Apple producten. Je krijgt standaard 2 jaar garantie. Gaat ie toch stuk dan wordt je product gehaald en na reparatie weer netjes bij je afgeleverd en dat meestal binnen een week. Zonder bijkomende kosten. Geheel kosteloos dus.

Je voordelen in vogelvlucht:

• Beste Prijs van Nederland
• 2 jaar garantie op alle Apple's
• Gratis halen en brengen bij defecten van Apple's binnen de garantie
• 3 jaar garantie op alle Hackintoshes
• Gratis verzending van alle producten!

Wil je meer weten? lees dan hier verder.

Geen klantenbeoordelingen op het moment.

Write a review

Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

  • In- en Outputs: Thunderbolt 3 - SPF+
  • Formfactor: Thunderbolt 3 adapter
  • Data rates: 10 Gb/s, 5 Gb/s, 2.5 Gb/s, 1 Gb/s, 100 Mb/s
  • Compatible: Mac OSX en Windows